TLX80 Matrix Switch

80 Port 10G KVM, Video, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB, Audio Matrix Switch

  • Configurable up to an 80×80 switch
  • Modular, 5 port data cards
  • 10Gbps bandwidth per port
  • Supports video resolutions up to 4K DCI (4096×2160) 60Hz 4:4:4, 30 bits per pixel
  • Re-clocking technology maintains signal integrity
  • Protocol agnostic
  • Multi-mode fiber and single mode fiber applications
  • Completely non-blocking architecture
  • Switch video and data up to 80 kilometers
  • MTBF over 100,000 hours
  • Hot-swappable control cards, data input/output cards, power supplies, fan trays, optical modules
  • Optional redundant control cards, with automatic failover
  • Redundant, current-sharing power supplies
  • System Management Portfolio for complete switch control and management
  • Certified to Common Criteria EAL4, TEMPEST SDIP 27 Level B

Overview

TLX Matrix Switches are high performance, modular, non-blocking switches for complete, end-to-end switching of video, audio and peripheral signals over multi-mode or single mode fiber optic cable or CATx cable. TLX switches are protocol agnostic, supporting numerous video, audio and peripheral signals, allowing users to consolidate all of their system switching requirements in a single chassis.

The TLX80 is a high performance, non-blocking matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals. The TLX80 is scalable in increments of 5 ports, up to 80 ports, for a unidirectional 80×80 or a bidirectional 40×40 switch.

KVM Switch, Matrix Switch, Fiber Switch, Video Switch, Audio Switch, CATx Switch, 10G Switch, 4K Switch, HDMI Switch, DisplayPort Switch, SDI Switch, USB Switch, EAL4 Switch, DISA JITC Switch, TEMPEST Switch, Secure KVM.

Specifications

  • Optical Distance Single Mode: 80km
  • OS2 (9/125) Multi-Mode 400m
  • 33m: OM1; 82m: OM2; 300m: OM3; 400m: OM4 Optical Wavelength Multi-Mode: 850nm; Single Mode: 1310nm (CWDM and DWDM wavelengths available, contact Thinklogical for information)
  • Data Rate 50Mbps to 10Gbps per port; Switching Capacity: 800Gbps Environmental Operating Temperature: 0°C-50°C Humidity: 5-95% RH, non-condensing Compliance Approvals for United States of America, Canada, and EU
  • Warranty One year ∙ Extended warranties available for purchase
  • Mounting Brackets 19” Rack Mounting Brackets Included
  • Power Consumption 850 Watts (fully loaded)
  • Supply Voltage Universal AC Power Supply, 100-240VAC, 47-63Hz
  • Weight 35.5lbs (16.10kg)
  • Dimensions [Tolerance ± 0.039” (1.00mm)]
  • Rack Size (Width) EIA 19” (482.60mm)
  • Height x Depth 6RU 10.47” (265.94mm) x 16.26” (413.00mm)
  • Firmware Updates Mini USB Connector (1)
  • RS-232 Serial Ports
  • DB9 Female Connectors (2)
  • 10/100 Network RJ45 Connector (1)
  • Alarm Closed contact alarm, twelve position terminal block
  • Cables Included (2) AC Power Cable & (1) CAT 5, 4.5m (CBL000001-015FR) (10) 24” 1.0/2.3 to Female BNC Cables per Coaxial Data Card

Resources

Data Sheet

How To Buy

Part Numbers

Matrix Switch Chassis
TLX-MSC-000080 - TLX80 TLX80 Matrix Switch Chassis, Single Control Card, Redundant
Data Input/Output Cards
TLX-MSD-M00005 -  TLX80 TLX80 5 Port Multi-Mode Data Input/Output Card
TLX-MSD-S00005 -  TLX80 TLX80 5 Port Single Mode (10km) Data Input/Output Card
Spare Modules
TLX-MSM-C00080 TLX80 Control Card
TLX-MSM-P00080 TLX80 Power Supply
TLX-MSM-F00080 TLX80 Fan Tray

Request a Quote