TLX160 Matrix Switch

160 Port 10G KVM, Video, HDMI, DisplayPort, USB, Audio Matrix Switch

  • Configurable up to a 160×160 switch
  • Modular, 10 port data cards
  • 10Gbps bandwidth per port
  • Supports video resolutions up to 4K DCI (4096×2160) 60Hz 4:4:4, 30 bits per pixel
  • Re-clocking technology maintains signal integrity
  • Protocol agnostic
  • Multi-mode fiber, single mode fiber and/or CATx applications
  • Completely non-blocking architecture
  • Switch video and data up to 80 kilometers
  • MTBF over 100,000 hours
  • Hot-swappable control cards, data input/output cards, power supplies, fan trays, optical modules
  • Optional redundant control cards, with automatic failover
  • Redundant, current-sharing power supplies
  • System Management Portfolio for complete switch control and management
  • Certified to Common Criteria EAL4, TEMPEST SDIP 27 Level B

 

Overview

TLX Matrix Switches are high performance, modular, non-blocking switches for complete, end-to-end switching of video, audio and peripheral signals over multi-mode or single mode fiber optic cable or CATx cable. TLX switches are protocol agnostic, supporting numerous video, audio and peripheral signals, allowing users to consolidate all of their system switching requirements in a single chassis.

The TLX160 is a high performance, non-blocking matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals. The TLX160 is scalable in increments of 10 ports, up to 160 ports, for a unidirectional 160×160 or a bidirectional 80×80 switch.

KVM Switch, Matrix Switch, Fiber Switch, Video Switch, Audio Switch, CATx Switch, 10G Switch, 4K Switch, HDMI Switch, DisplayPort Switch, SDI Switch, USB Switch, EAL4 Switch, DISA JITC Switch, TEMPEST Switch, Secure KVM.

Specifications

  • Optical Distance: CAT6a: 100m; Single Mode: 80km ∙ OS2 (9/125)
    Multi-Mode 400m ∙ 33m: OM1; 82m: OM2; 300m: OM3; 400m: OM4
  • Optical Wavelength: Multi-Mode: 850nm; Single Mode: 1310nm (CWDM and DWDM
    wavelengths available, contact Thinklogical for information)
  • Data Rate: 50Mbps to 10Gbps per port; Switching Capacity: 240Gbps
  • CATx Data Rate: 10Gbps per port; Switching Capacity: 1600Gbps
  • Environmental: Operating Temperature: 0°C-50°C
    Humidity: 5-95% RH, non-condensing
  • Compliance: Approvals for United States of America, Canada, and EU
  • Warranty: One year ∙ Extended warranties available for purchase
  • Mounting Brackets: 19” Rack Mounting Brackets Included
  • Power Consumption: 1050 Watts (fully loaded)
  • Supply Voltage: Universal AC Power Supply, 100-240VAC, 47-63Hz
  • Weight: 50bs (22.68kg)
  • Dimensions [Tolerance ± 0.039” (1.00mm)]: Rack Size (Width): EIA 19” (482.90mm)
    Height x Depth: 9RU 15.72” (399.29mm) x 14.01” (355.85mm)
  • Firmware Updates: Mini USB Connector (1)
  • RS-232 Serial Ports: DB9 Female Connectors (2)
  • 10/100 Network: RJ45 Connector (1)
  • Alarm: Closed contact alarm, twelve position terminal block
  • Cables Included: (2) AC Power Cable & (1) CAT 5, 4.5m (CBL000001-015FR)
    (20) 24” 1.0/2.3 to Female BNC Cables per Coaxial Data Card

Resources

Data Sheet

How To Buy

Part Numbers

TLX-MSC-000160 TLX160 Matrix Switch Chassis, Single Control Card, Redundant Power Supplies
TLX-MSD-M00010 TLX160 10 Port Multi-Mode Data Input/Output Card
TLX-MSD-S00010 TLX160 10 Port Single Mode (10km) Data Input/Output Card
TLX-MSD-C00010 TLX160 10 Port CATx Data Input/Output Card
TLX-MSM-C00160 TLX160 Control Card
TLX-MSM-P00160 TLX160 Power Supply
TLX-MSM-F00160 TLX160 Fan Tray

Request a Quote