SDI to HDMI Conversion and Extension

  • Input: SD, HD, 3G SDI
  • Output: 1080p50, 1080p60, 720p50, 720p60
  • Fiber optic output compatible with Thinklogical Velocity Receivers
  • SDI embedded audio conversion to HDMI output and compatible with Thinklogical Velocity Receivers
  • User Control via RS-232 and Ethernet
  • SMPTE standards supported: 259M-C, 292,  424M, 425 level A and level B
  • Active SMPTE compliant loop out port
  • Automatic Video Input Detection
  • Additional manual resolution selection via push buttons

Overview

The Thinklogical SDI to HDMI Converter allows you to seamlessly convert a broadcast quality SDI signal to HDMI. The SDI to HDMI Converter is fully SMPTE compliant, including the active loop out port.  System features include user SDI embedded audio conversion to HDMI output and remote control of the user interface via serial port (RS-232) and Ethernet port.

Specifications

Supply Voltage: +5.0 VDC
DC Adapter: AC/DC adapter universal input 90-264 VAC
Power Consumption: With Velocity SFP: 9.5 Watts – Without Velocity SFP: 8.5 Watts
Operating Temperature: 0°-50° C (32°-122° F)
Humidity: 5-95% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions:
Height: 1.1 inches (27.94 mm)
Depth: 7 inches (177.80 mm)
Width: 5.375 inches (136.65 mm)
Weight: 1 lb (0.45 kg)
Shipping Weight: 9 lbs (4.08 kg)
Optical Cable: Single-Mode and Multi-Mode over one or two fibers, LC Connector Fiber is Available, Not Supplied
Optical Distance:
Up to 50 meters using 62.5/125um, type OM1
Up to 350 meters using 50/125um, type OM2
Up to 750 meters using 50/125um, type OM3
Up to 1000 meters using 50/125um, type OM4
Up to 10 kilometers using 9/125um, type OS2 (Single-Mode)
(Please contact Thinklogical for distances over 10 kilometers)
Compliance: Approvals for US, Canada, and European Union
Warranty: 12 months from date of shipment
Extended warranties available

How To Buy

Part Numbers

SDC-000001 SDI to HDMI Converter
Optics for SDI to HDMI Converter:
VOP-M19 SDC Optics Package Multi-Mode, LC
VOP-S04 DC Optics Package Single-Mode, LC

Request a Quote