Thinklogical’s MX and VX Matrix Switches are high-performance, protocol agnostic, modular and non-blocking switches for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals over multi-mode or single mode fiber-optic cable.


The bi-directional configuration capability adds simplicity and control over sophisticated video and KVM visual computing environments. Installed in hundreds of applications, MX and VX Matrix Switches provide scalability, flexibility, security and resiliency for AV and IT systems worldwide.


Thinklogical MX and VX Matrix Switches are Information Assurance (IA) accredited to The Common Criteria EAL4, NATO NIAPC Evaluation Scheme: GREEN, TEMPEST SDIP 24 Level B and the U.S. DoD DISA JITC UCR APL. Thinklogical products are designed and manufactured in the USA.


The VX320 is a high performance, non-blocking matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals. The VX320 is scalable in increments of 16 ports, up to 640 ports, for a unidirectional 320x320 or a bidirectional 320x320 switch.

  • Configurable up to a 320x320 switch
  • Modular, 16 port data cards
  • 6.25Gbps bandwidth per port
  • Re-clocking technology maintains signal integrity
  • Protocol agnostic
  • Multi-mode and/or single mode applications
  • Completely non-blocking architecture
  • Route video and data up to 80 kilometers
  • MTBF over 100,000 hours
  • Hot-swappable control cards, data input/output cards, power supplies, fan trays, optical modules
  • Optional redundant control cards and power supplies
  • System Management Portfolio for complete router control and management
  • Certified to maintain Information Assurance between networks, Common Criteria EAL4, NATO (NIAPC) Green Status, TEMPEST Level B
  • Optical Distance: Multi-Mode 1000m  ∙ 65m: OM1; 350m: OM2; 750m: OM3; 1000m: OM4
  • Optical Distance: Single Mode up to 80km  ∙ All Distances: OS2 (9/125)
  • Optical Wavelength: Multi-Mode: 850nm; Single Mode: 1310nm (CWDM and DWDM wavelengths available, contact Thinklogical for information)
  • Data Rate: 50Mbps to 6.25Gbps per port; Switching Capacity: 4000Gbps
  • Environmental: Operating Temperature: 0°C-50°CHumidity: 5-95% RH, non-condensing
  • Compliance: Approvals for United States of America, Canada, and EU
  • Warranty: One year  ∙ Extended warranties available for purchase
  • Mounting Brackets: 19” Rack Mounting Brackets Included
  • Power Consumption: 1700 Watts (fully loaded)
  • Supply Voltage: Universal AC Power Supply, 100-240VAC, 47-63Hz
  • Weight: 115.00lbs (52.16kg)
  • Dimensions: [Tolerance ± 0.039” (1.00mm)]
  • Rack Size: (Width) EIA 19” (482.60mm)
  • Height x Depth: 24RU 41.97”(1066.04mm) x 18.72”(475.61mm) w/ fiber mgmt trays
  • Software Updates: Mini USB Connector (1)
  • RS-232 Serial Ports: DB9 Female Connectors (2)
  • 10/100 Network: RJ45 Connector (1)
  • Alarm: Closed contact alarm, twelve position terminal block
  • Cables Included: (4) AC Power Cable & (1) CAT 5, 4.5m (CBL000001-015FR) & (32) 24” 1.0/2.3 to Female BNC Cables per Coaxial Data Card


Router Chassis

  • VXR-000320 VX320 Router Chassis

Data Input/Output Cards

  • VXM-D00016 VX320 16 Port Multi-Mode Data Input/Output Card

  • VXM-D00T16 VX320 16 Port Multi-Mode Data Input Retimer Card

  • VXM-D00S16 VX320 16 Port Single Mode Data Input/Output Card

  • VXM-D0ST16 VX320 16 Port Single Mode Data Input Retimer Card

  • VXM-D00C16 VX320 16 Port Coaxial Data Input/Output Card


  • VXM-000031 VX320 Control Card

  • VXM-000009 VX320 Fan Tray

  • VXM-000010 VX320 Power Supply