Velocity Audio & Peripheral systems have a simple transmit and receive design. The Velocity Audio & Peripheral Transmitter connects to the source to receive audio and peripheral data. The data is multiplexed with Thinklogical’s patented MRTS Technology, and transmitted over 6.25Gbps SFP+ technology for up to 80 kilometers. Fiber provides a secure connection from the transmitter to the receiver, where MRTS Technology demultiplexes the data stream to deliver uncompromised audio and peripheral data to the destination.

A Velocity Audio & Peripheral system requires two or four fibers, depending on the configuration. The forward channels are dedicated to transmitting audio and peripheral data from the source to the destination. The return channels are dedicated to transmitting DDC/EDID and peripheral data from the destination to the source. All Thinklogical Velocity Audio & Peripheral systems are configurable with multi-mode or single mode fiber.

The VelocityHAP extension systems are designed to support USB HID, full duplex stereo audio and PS/2, requiring two fibers.

The VelocityHAR extension systems are designed to support redundant USB HID and full duplex stereo audio, requiring four fibers.

The VelocityHA6 extension systems are designed to support dual USB HID and dual full duplex stereo audio, requiring four fibers.

FORM FACTOR

Velocity Audio & Peripheral systems are available in a modular form factor. The modular extenders are compact and hot-swappable, enabling users to field configure any modular chassis. Additionally, the optical modules within the modular extenders are hot-swappable. The modular systems promote system flexibility, scalability and a reduced maintenance effort. For additional information, please see Modular Chassis specifications.

Velocity Audio & Peripheral systems have a simple transmit and receive design. The Velocity Audio & Peripheral Transmitter connects to the source to receive audio and peripheral data. The data is multiplexed with Thinklogical’s patented MRTS Technology, and transmitted over 6.25Gbps SFP+ technology for up to 80 kilometers. Fiber provides a secure connection from the transmitter to the receiver, where MRTS Technology demultiplexes the data stream to deliver uncompromised audio and peripheral data to the destination.

A Velocity Audio & Peripheral system requires two fibers. The forward channel is dedicated to transmitting audio and peripheral data from the source to the destination. The return channel is dedicated to transmitting audio and peripheral data from the destination to the source. All Thinklogical Velocity Audio & Peripheral systems are configurable with multi-mode or single mode fiber.

The VelocityUAP extension systems are designed to support USB HID, USB 2.0 (480Mbps, four
outputs included on receiver), full duplex stereo audio and PS/2.

The VelocityU1 extension systems are designed to support USB 2.0 (480Mbps), with only a single output on the Receiver, for secure applicatons.

FORM FACTOR

Velocity Audio & Peripheral systems are available in a modular form factor. The modular extenders are compact and hot-swappable, enabling users to field configure any modular chassis. Additionally, the optical modules within the modular extenders are hot-swappable. The modular systems promote system flexibility, scalability and a reduced maintenance effort. For additional information, please see Modular Chassis specifications.

Pages