Q-Series Module – SDI Xtreme 3G+

Extend SDI and RS-422 signals

The SDI Xtreme 3G+ is an interface option designed for use in the Q-Series 4300 modular chassis (Q-4300 sold separately). This module enables users to transmit up to two SD/HD signals or one 3G SDI signal with or without embedded audio and data, and is SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M, 372M and 425 level A and B compliant. Using multi-mode or single-mode fiber, it allows users to locate a SDI monitor from just a few meters up to 40 kilometers (24 miles) away from the controlling computer securely and without the loss of resolution.

 

Options:

  • SDI Xtreme 3G+ Module
  • Supporting two SD/HD signals or one 3G signal
  • RS-422 port for device control

Designed for use in the Q-4300 chassis (sold separately) + Module

  • Multi-standard operation from 270 mbit/s to 3Gbit/s

  • Supports 3G/HD/SD SDI inputs with embedded audio and ancillary data

  • Signals are recovered and re-clocked on the receiver

  • Equalized and re-clocked SDI loop through on the transmitter

  • Signal transmission via fiber optic cable; no RF interference

  • Distribute uncompressed broadcast quality signals over single mode fiber up to 40 km. (24 miles) and up to 1000 meters over multi-mode fiber

  • Compatible with all Thinklogical SDI Xtreme 3G+ (stand alone) extenders, VX and HDX Routers

  • Support for standard 2.97 (3G), 1.485 (HD), 270 (SD), and fractional 1/1.001 rates

  • SMPTE 424M, 292M, 259M, 372M, 425 level A and B compliant

  • RS-422 port for device control - Ideal for remote camera operations requiring pan, tilt and zoom functions

  • Extends SDI signals over a single fibber - Each fiber supports two SD/HD signals or one 3G signal

  • SMPTE compliant cable equalization on inputs and cable drivers on outputs to ensure signal integrity

  • Supports pathological patterns at all rates

  • Auto detects input video format and displays on LEDs

  • Single-mode or multi-mode fiber options extend signals up to:

    • 350 meters using multi-mode fiber type OM2

    • 750 meters using multi-mode fiber type OM3

    • 1000 meters using multi-mode fiber type OM4

    • 40 kilometers (24 miles) using single-mode fiber

TRANSMITTER (individual interface component):

Number of SDI Inputs 1 - 2

Data Rate Range 270Mbps to 2.97 Gbps

Supported Standards SMPTE  424M, 292M, 259M, 372M and 425 level A and B compliant 

Re-clocked Data Rates 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M), 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292), 2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M)

Equalization Automatic up to 140m of Belden 1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 230m at 1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps

Return Loss >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps

Number of Loop Outs - 1  Number of Optical Outputs - 2       

Rise/Fall Time < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M

Signal Level 800mV ± 10%; < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;

DC O"set 0V ± 0.5V; 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M

Overshoot < 10% of amplitude                                   

Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

Timing Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.2 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

Alignment Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps;< 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

 

Optical Output

Connector LC receptacle

Fiber Type Multi-mode Single-mode

Wavelength (nominal) 850nm 1310nm

Emmiter Type VCSEL DFB Laser

Output Power (nominal) -4dBm -1.5dBm

Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

 

RECEIVER (individual interface component):

Fiber Input

Connector LC receptacle

Fiber Type Multi-mode Single-mode

Wavelength 770 – 860nm 1260 - 1360nm

Minimum Input Sensitivity -12dBm -15dBm

Maximum Input Power 0 dBm 0.5dBm

Number of SDI Outputs 2 - 4 Rise/Fall Time < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M;

Signal Level 800mV ± 10%, < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292; DC O"set 0V ± 0.5V; 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M

Overshoot < 10% of amplitude                                    

Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

Timing Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.2 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

Alignment Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

REQUEST A QUOTE FORM

 

Part Number and Description