800 291-3211

+1 (203) 647-8700

A Protocol Agnostic Router In a Compact 3RU Frame

 

The MX48 is a compact, high performance router and non-blocking matrix switch for complete, end-to-end routing of video and peripheral signals over multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. Being protocol agnostic the router supports a variety of formats, DVI, Dual-link DVI, 3G, HD, SD SDI, Dual-link SDI, USB HID, USB 1.1, USB 2.0 (high speed, full 480 Mbps), FireWire 800, serial, PS/2 and bi-directional audio. This highly reliable and resilient router is expandable from 16 x 16 up to 48 x 48. This allows for flexible deployment configurations for a variety of small to medium sized computing environments such as corporate conference rooms, hospital or higher education presentation rooms, regional or local broadcast facilities, or small post production houses.

  • Embedded touch panel provides an interface for simple configuration and control - touch panel can also be rack mounted separate from the router or reside at the user desktop

  • Bi-directional configuration capability for routing data, audio and video 

  • Comprehensive control management system with Thinklogical’s X4 Configurator software

  • Protocol Agnostic - route a variety of signals DVI,  Dual-Link DVI, 3G, HD, SD SDI, Dual -Link  SDI, USB HID,  USB 1.1, USB 2.0 (high speed, full  480 Mbps), FireWire, serial, PS/2, and audio

  • Expandable in blocks of 16 up to 48 x 48

  • Multi-casting and macros supported SNMP control protocol

  • Controllable via LAN or serial connection Single fan tray with annunciator port (for alarms)  hot swappable

  • 16 port scalability for In and Out cards, hot swappable

  • Each connection is 6.25 Gbps

  • Redundant, current sharing power supply modules, hot swappable with additional modules

  • Single-mode and multi-mode capability

  • Compatible with SDIXtreme Video Extenders from Thinklogical

  • Compatible with Velocity KVM and Video Extenders from Thinklogical

Humidity 5-95% RH, non-condensing

Operating Temperature 0-50° C (32-122° F)

Physical Dimensions     

Rack Size: EIA 19” (48.26 cm)

Height: 5.22“ 3 RU (13.3 cm)

Width: 17.49” (43.7 cm)

Depth:  14.93 (37.9 cm)

Weight:  20 lbs. (9.1 kg)

Shipping Weight: 50 lbs. (22.7 kg)

Ports                                         

16 x 16 minimum configuration

Up to 48 x 48 

Power Requirements AC Input: 100-240VAC, 47-63 Hz

Universal AC Power Supply

Power Consumption 200 Watts (Fully Loaded)        

 REQUEST A QUOTE FORM

Part Numbers and Description

 

MXR-000048               MULTI-MEDIA 48 ROUTER CHASSIS WITH ONE 16 PORT MULTI-MODE DATA

 

INPUT/OUTPUT CARD

 

MXM-000001              MULTI-MEDIA 48 ROUTER CONTROLLER CARD 

MXM-000002              MULTI-MEDIA 48 ROUTER FAN TRAY    

MXM-000003              MULTI-MEDIA 48 ROUTER POWER SUPPLY  

MXM-000005              MULTI-MEDIA 48 ROUTER CONTROLLER CARD w/OSD CARD

MXM-D00016             MULTI-MEDIA 48 ROUTER DATA INPUT/OUTPUT CARD, 16 PORTS, SFP+, MULTI-MODE

MXM-D00S16             MULTI-MEDIA 48 ROUTER DATA INPUT/OUTPUT CARD, 16 PORTS, SFP+, SINGLE MODE